Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus
Eucalyptus

Eucalyptus

Available
€4.90
Shipping 48-72h

Latin name: Eucalyptus globulus


Vernacular name: Gum, blue gum, fever tree.
Family: Myrtaceae
General information: Composed of tannins, flavonoids, essential oils, phenolic acids etc.
Usable parts: The leaves of the aged twigs.


Pharmacological properties: General tonic, anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-viral, anti spasmodic, fights fever by promoting sweating, accelerates bronchial evacuation, following some studies eucalyptus would activate the regulation of pancreatic secretions (hypoglycemic hence a potential interest in the treatment of pre-diabetes see diabetes)...


Indications: Infection of the ENT and pulmonary sphere, fights asthma, interesting in the treatment of diabetes...


Contraindications: Contraindications during pregnancy and breastfeeding. Do not give to children under the age of 5.

 

How to use eucalyptus infusion?



Infusion: Use 20g to 30g of leaves per litre of water and leave to infuse for 20 minutes at a rate of 3 to 4 cups per day

External: Gargarisms with an infusion, or inhalation of infusion fumes to disinfect the airways

eucalyptus
3 Items
Product added to wishlist
Product added to compare.